“Pariah” And “The Help” Lead 2012 Black Reel Awards Nominations

    Comments: 0  | Leave A Comment

    Pariah, the story of a Brooklyn lesbian teenager searching for her sexual expression led the field with nine nominations as the Foundation for the Advancement of African-Americans in Film (FAAAF)announced its nominees Wednesday for its 12th annual Black Reel Awards.

    They were followed closely by both The Help and Jumping the Broom, which each garnered seven nominations,Mooz-Lum (which collected six), the sexual addiction drama, Shame which took home five nominations and the educational drama, The First Grader, which received four nods.

    Pariah, the debut film from writer/director Dee Reesgarnered nine nominations including Outstanding Film, Outstanding Actress for Adepero Oduye as well as Outstanding Supporting Actress for Kim Wayans. In addition, both Wayans and Oduye also were nominated for Outstanding Breakthrough Performance category.

    Rees, a protégé of Spike Lee, also received dual nominations for Outstanding Director and Outstanding Screenplay, Original or Adapted for her semi-autobiographical tale in which a young woman struggles as she learns that by accepting her identity, her life becomes increasingly chaotic.

    The Help secured several nods including Outstanding Film and nods in the major categories for both Oscar hopefuls Viola Davis (Outstanding Actress) and two for Octavia Spencer (Outstanding Supporting Actress and Outstanding Breakthrough Performance). Meanwhile Laz Alonso (Outstanding Actor), Mike Epps (Outstanding Supporting Actor) and previous Black Reel Awards winner, Angela Bassett (Outstanding Supporting Actress) were also recognized for Jumping the Broom.

    The Black Reel Awards comprised of more than 50 voters across the country annually select and spotlight films and performances featuring African-Americans as well as people of color throughout the African Diaspora. In a year with limited major studio releases, independent and international films dominate the awards nomination landscape like no previous campaigns.

    The 12th Annual Black Reel Awards winners will be announced on Friday, February 10th in Washington, DC.

    The nominations for the 2012 Black Reel Awards:

    Outstanding Actor
    John Boyega – Attack the Block
    Demián Bichir– A Better Life
    Laz Alonso – Jumping the Broom
    Oliver Litondo – The First Grader
    Evan Ross – Mooz-Lum

    Outstanding Actress
    Viola Davis – The Help
    Adepero Oduye – Pariah
    Zoe Saldana – Columbiana
    Nia Long – Mooz-Lum
    Naomie Harris – The First Grader

    Outstanding Supporting Actor
    Anthony Mackie – The Adjustment Bureau
    Don Cheadle – The Guard
    Isiah Whitlock Jr. – Cedar Rapids
    Laurence Fishburne – Contagion
    Mike Epps – Jumping the Broom

    Outstanding Supporting Actress
    Octavia Spencer – The Help
    Maya Rudolph – Bridesmaids
    Kim Wayans – Pariah
    Pernell Walker – Pariah
    Angela Bassett – Jumping the Broom

    Outstanding Screenplay, Original or Adapted
    Steve McQueen and Abi Morgan – Shame
    Qasim Basir – Mooz-Lum
    Dee Rees – Pariah
    Ava DuVernay – I Will Follow
    Elizabeth Hunter and Arlene Gibbs – Jumping the Broom

    Outstanding Director
    Steve McQueen – Shame
    Dee Rees – Pariah
    Qasim Basir – Mooz-Lum
    Ava DuVernay – I Will Follow
    Salim Akil – Jumping the Broom

    Outstanding Film
    Pariah
    Shame
    The Help
    Attack the Block
    Jumping the Broom

    Outstanding Breakthrough Performance
    Octavia Spencer – The Help
    Adepero Oduye – Pariah
    John Boyega – Attack the Block
    Kim Wayans – Pariah
    Gugu Mbatha-Raw – Larry Crowne

    Outstanding Ensemble
    Pariah
    Attack the Block
    The Help
    Mooz-Lum
    Fast Five
    Jumping the Broom

    Outstanding Original Song
    The Living Proof – Mary J. Blige (The Help)
    Walkin’ Blues – Cee-Lo Green featuring Kenny Wayne Shepherd (Footloose)
    Furiously Dangerous – Ludacris (Fast Five)
    Fly Love – Jamie Foxx (Rio)
    My Last Day Without You – Nicole Beharie (My Last Day Without You)

    Outstanding Score
    Harry Escott – Shame
    Steven Price – Attack the Block
    Misha Segal – Mooz-Lum
    Thomas Newman – The Help
    Alex Heffes – The First Grader

    Outstanding Foreign Film
    Attack the Block
    The First Grader
    Kinyarwanda
    Life, Above All
    Viva Riva!

    Outstanding Feature Documentary
    Being Elmo: A Puppeteer’s Journey – Constance Marks
    Beats, Rhymes & Life: The Travels of a Tribe Called Quest – Michael Rapaport
    The Black Power Mixtape 1967-1975 – Goran Olsson
    The Undefeated – Daniel Lindsay and T.J. Martin
    The Interrupters – Steve James

    Outstanding Independent Feature Film
    My Last Day Without You – Stefan C. Schaefer
    The Tested – Russell Constanzo
    Mamitas – Nicholas Ozeki
    Besouro – João Daniel Tikhomiroff
    Billy – Winston Washington Moxam

    Outstanding Independent Short Film
    Fig – Ryan Coogler
    Wolf Call – Rob Underhill
    Wake – Bree Newsome
    The Abyss Boys – Jan-Hendrik Beetge
    The Tombs – Jerry Lamonthe

    Outstanding Independent Documentary
    Infiltrating Hollywood: The Rise and Fall of the Spook Who Sat By the Door –Christine Acham and Clifford Ward
    Gang Girl: A Mother’s Journey to Save Her Daughter – Valerie Goodloe
    Brown Babies – Regina Griffin
    Zero Percent – Tim Skousen
    The Manuscripts of Timbuktu – Zola Maseko
    Burn: The Evolution of An American City – Harold Jackson III

    Outstanding Television or Mini-Series Performance, Male
    Idris Elba – Luther
    Laurence Fishburne – Thurgood
    Samuel L. Jackson – The Sunset Limited
    Eric Benet – Trinity Goodheart
    Mykelti Williamson – Have A Little Faith

    Outstanding Television or Mini-Series Performance, Female
    Taraji P. Henson – Taken From Me: The Tiffany Rubin Story
    Anika Noni Rose – Bag of Bones
    Rosario Dawson – Five
    Jenifer Lewis – Five
    Tracee Ellis Ross – Five

    Outstanding Television Documentary
    Planet Rock: The Story of Hip Hop and the Crack Generation – VH1 (Richard Low and Martin Torgoff)
    Pray the Devil Back to Hell – PBS (Gini Reticker)
    The Fab Five – ESPN (Jason Hehir)
    Black in Latin America – PBS (Henry Louis Gates)
    The Latino List – HBO (Timothy Greenfield-Sanders)

    Outstanding Television or Mini-Series Film
    Thurgood – HBO (Michael Stevens)
    Luther – BBC (Katie Swinden)
    Five – Lifetime (Nellie Nugiel)
    The Sunset Limited – HBO (Barbara A. Hall)
    Taken From Me: The Tiffany Rubin Story – Lifetime (Harvey Kahn)


    Join the Conversation! Share and Discuss on Facebook!

    Tags: » » » »

    • More Related Content

    • ×

    Comments

    Follow

    Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

    Join 658 other followers